THE OFFICIAL NOMINATIONS FOR THE 2017 43rd ANNUAL SATURN AWARDS ARE IN. HERE ARE THE HORROR NOMINEES.

Saturn Awards are the official honor presented by the Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films. The Academy has been voting these awards for three decades. The films may change, but the quality and ideas presented in these works remain of the highest order.

The Force is with Lucasfilm / Walt Disney Studios as “Rogue One: A Star Wars Story” captures 11 nominations for the 43rd Annual Saturn Awards; AMC’s “The Walking Dead” clubs tv competition with 7 nods.

Here are the horror categories and nominees.

BEST HORROR FILM RELEASE:

The Autopsy of Jane Doe
The Conjuring 2
Demon
Don’t Breathe
Ouija: Origin of Evil
Train to Busan
The Witch

BEST THRILLER FILM RELEASE:

10 Cloverfield Lane
The Accountant
The Girl on the Train
Jason Bourne
Hell or High Water
The Shallows
Split

BEST ACTRESS IN A FILM:

Amy Adams (Arrival)
Emily Blunt (The Girl on the Train)
Taraji P. Henson (Hidden Figures)
Jennifer Lawrence (Passengers)
Felicity Jones (Rogue One: A Star Wars Story)
Narges Rashidi (Under the Shadow)
Mary Elizabeth Winstead (10 Cloverfield Lane)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A FILM:

Chadwick  Boseman (Captain America: Civil War)
Dan Fogler (Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them)
John Goodman (10  Cloverfield Lane)
Diego Luna (Rogue One: A Star Wars Story)
Zachary Quinto (Star Trek Beyond)
Christopher Walken (The Jungle Book)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A FILM:

Scarlett Johansson (Captain America: Civil War)
Tilda Swinton (Doctor Strange)
Margot Robbie (Suicide Squad)
Kate McKinnon (Ghostbusters)
Betty Buckley (Split)
Bryce Dallas Howard (Gold)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A YOUNGER ACTOR:

Ruby Barnhill (The BFG)
Julian Dennison (Hunt for the Wilderpeople)
Tom Holland (Captain America: Civil War)
Lewis MacDougall (A Monster Calls)
Neel Sethi (The Jungle Book)
Anya Taylor-Joy (The Witch)

BEST FILM EDITING:

Jeffrey Ford, Matthew Schmidt (Captain America: Civil War)
John Gilroy, Colin Goudie, Jabez Olssen (Rogue One: A Star Wars Story)
Stefan Grube (10 Cloverfield Lane)
Michael Kahn (The BFG)
Mark Livolsi (The Jungle Book)
Joe Walker (Arrival)

BEST INDEPENDENT FILM RELEASE:

Eye in the Sky
Hunt for the Wilderpeople
La La Land
Lion
The Ones Below
Remember

BEST  INTERNATIONAL FILM RELEASE:

Elle
The Handmaiden
In Order of Disappearance
The Mermaid
Shin Godzilla
Under the Shadow

BEST HORROR TELEVISION SERIES:

American Horror Story: Roanoke
Ash vs. Evil Dead
The Exorcist
Fear the Walking Dead
Teen Wolf
The Vampire Diaries
The Walking Dead

BEST ACTION/THRILLER TELEVISION SERIES:

Animal Kingdom
Bates Motel
Designated Survivor
The Librarians
Mr. Robot
Riverdale
Underground

BEST PRESENTATION ON TELEVISION:

11.22.63
Channel Zero
Doctor Who: The Return of Dr. Mysterio
Mars
The Night Manager
Rats

BEST NEW MEDIA TELEVISION SERIES:

Bosch
Marvel’s Daredevil
Marvel’s Luke Cage
The Man in the High Castle
A Series of Unfortunate Events
Stranger Things

BEST ACTOR ON A TELEVISION SERIES:

Bruce Campbell (Ash vs. Evil Dead)
Mike Colter (Marvel’s Luke Cage)
Charlie Cox (Marvel’s Daredevil)
Grant Gustin (The Flash)
Sam Heughan (Outlander)
Freddie Highmore (Bate’s Motel)
Andrew Lincoln (The Walking Dead)

BEST ACTRESS ON A TELEVISION SERIES:

Melissa Benoist (Supergirl)
Caitriona Balfe (Outlander)
Kim Dickens (Fear the Walking Dead)
Vera Farmiga (Bates Motel)
Lena Headey (Game of Thrones)
Sarah Paulson (American Horror Story: Roanoke)
Winona Ryder (Stranger Things)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR ON A TELEVISION SERIES:

Linden Ashby (Teen Wolf)
Mehcad Brooks (Supergirl)
Kit Harrington (Game of Thrones)
Ed Harris (Westworld)
Lee Majors (Ash vs. Evil Dead)
Norman Reedus (The Walking Dead)
Jeffrey Wright (Westworld)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS ON A TELEVISION SERIES:

Kathy Bates (American Horror Story: Roanoke)
Danai Gurira (The Walking Dead)
Melissa McBride (The Walking Dead)
Thandie Newton (Westworld)
Candice Patton (The Flash)
Adina Porter (American  Horror Story: Roanoke)
Evan Rachel Wood (Westworld)

BEST YOUNGER ACTOR ON A TELEVISION SERIES:

K.J. Apa (Riverdale)                                                                                                              Millie Bobby Brown (Stranger Things)
Max Charles (The Strain)
Alycia Debnam-Carey (Fear the Walking Dead)
Lorenzo James Henrie (Fear the Walking Dead)
Chandler Riggs (The Walking Dead)

BEST GUEST PERFORMANCE ON A TELEVISION SERIES:

Ian Bohen (Teen Wolf)
Tyler Hoechlin (Supergirl)
Anthony Hopkins (Westworld)
Leslie Jordan (American Horror Story: Roanoke)
Jeffrey Dean Morgan (The Walking Dead)
Dominique Pinon (Outlander)

BEST ANIMATED SERIES OR FILM ON TELEVISION:

Bojack Horseman
Family Guy
The Little Prince
The Simpsons
Star Wars: Rebels
Trollhunters

BEST DVD / BD RELEASE:

Dog Eat Dog
The Girl
The Lobster
The Man Who Knew Infinity
The Wailing
Tales of Halloween

BEST DVD / BD SPECIAL EDITION RELEASE:

Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice Ultimate Edition
The Hills Have Eyes Limited Edition
The Iron Giant Signature Edition
Phantasm Remastered
Raising Cain
Mad Max: Fury Road Black and Chrome Edition

BEST CLASSIC FILM RELEASE ON DVD / BD:

Destiny                                                                                                                                       The Ghost and Mr. Chicken                                                                                                   The Little Girl Who Lives Down the Lane
Gog 3D
It Came From Outer Space
Donovan’s Brain
Time After Time

BEST TELEVISION ON DVD / BD:

Banshee: The Final Season                                                                                         Hannibal: The Complete Series Collection
Mr. Robot: Season 2.0
Salem’s Lot
Versailles: Season One
Star Trek: The Animated Series

BEST COLLECTION ON DVD / BD:

Buster Keaton Shorts Collection 1917-23
Frankenstein: Complete Legacy Collection
Herschell Gordon Lewis Feast
Marx Brothers Silver Screen Collection
Pioneers of African American Cinema
The Wolf Man: Complete Legacy Collection

Saturn Awards

For the complete list of all nominees and all categories, click HERE

To watch the special announcements of the nominations for this year’s 43rd Saturn Awards, visit the organization’s YOUTUBE channel (listed below).  Hosted by Valerie Perez and Jeff Rector, special guests who participated in the program include actress Clare Kramer (Tales of Halloween), Greg Grunberg (Heroes, Star Wars: The Force Awakens), Violett Beane (CW’s The Flash), and Janina Gavankar (Fox TV’s Sleepy Hollow).  Discussions of the nominations are handled by Mark Hughes (contributing
writer for Forbes Magazine), Sean Gerber (genre blogger), and Jason Inman (DC All Access).

Youtube Film: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Cn0RPIwRrak
Youtube Television: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YG4ZN9sYqS8

This year’s Saturn Awards show is slated to take place on June 28 in Burbank California.

Save